Digital Technology Quiz – Knowledge Test (Computer Science)

This set of digital technology quiz (Computer Science) objective questions is designed to help students prepare for WAEC, NECO, and GCE examinations. It covers important topics in computer studies including hardware, software, networking, programming, and basic computer operations. Try answering all questions to test your understanding before checking the correct answers.

Digital Technology Quiz

1. A computer is an electronic device that processes data into
A. Signals
B. Instructions
C. Commands
D. Information

2. Which of the following is an example of system software?
A. MS Word
B. Windows OS
C. Excel
D. PowerPoint

3. A device used to move the cursor on the screen is
A. Scanner
B. Mouse
C. Printer
D. Speaker

4. The main circuit board of a computer is called
A. Hard disk
B. Motherboard
C. CPU
D. RAM

5. Which of the following is an output device?
A. Keyboard
B. Mouse
C. Speaker
D. Scanner

6. The function of the ALU is to
A. Store data
B. Perform calculations
C. Control operations
D. Display output

7. Which of the following stores data permanently?
A. RAM
B. ROM
C. Cache
D. Register

8. The act of sending data from a computer to the Internet is
A. Downloading
B. Saving
C. Booting
D. Uploading

9. Which device is used to enter printed text into a computer?
A. Printer
B. Scanner
C. Monitor
D. Plotter

10. The basic unit of information in computing is
A. Byte
B. Bit
C. Word
D. Nibble

Digital Technology Quiz

11. Which of the following is NOT an input device?
A. Keyboard
B. Mouse
C. Monitor
D. Joystick

12. A program used to browse websites is called
A. Compiler
B. Browser
C. Editor
D. Driver

13. The speed of a CPU is measured in
A. Bytes
B. Hertz
C. Pixels
D. Inches

14. Which of the following is a storage device?
A. Keyboard
B. Monitor
C. Flash drive
D. Mouse

15. The part of the CPU that performs logic operations is
A. CU
B. ALU
C. RAM
D. BIOS

16. Which of the following is a pointing device?
A. Keyboard
B. Mouse
C. Printer
D. Speaker

17. The process of checking a program for errors is
A. Testing
B. Debugging
C. Running
D. Coding

18. Which of these is an example of utility software?
A. Antivirus
B. MS Word
C. Excel
D. Browser

19. A program that translates high-level language to machine code is
A. Assembler
B. Compiler
C. Interpreter
D. Editor

20. Which of the following is volatile memory?
A. ROM
B. Hard disk
C. RAM
D. CD

Digital Technology Quiz

21. Which of the following is used for drawing diagrams?
A. Excel
B. CorelDRAW
C. Word
D. Notepad

22. The part of the computer that processes data is
A. Input unit
B. Output unit
C. CPU
D. Storage unit

23. The smallest unit in a byte is
A. Bit
B. Nibble
C. Word
D. Character

24. Which of the following is NOT a storage medium?
A. Hard disk
B. Flash drive
C. RAM
D. Scanner

25. A computer program stored in ROM is called
A. Software
B. Firmware
C. Malware
D. Application

26. Which device converts hard copy to soft copy?
A. Printer
B. Scanner
C. Monitor
D. Plotter

27. Which of the following is a programming language?
A. HTML
B. HTTP
C. URL
D. WWW

28. The act of protecting data from unauthorized access is
A. Formatting
B. Security
C. Editing
D. Saving

29. The physical layout of a network is called
A. Protocol
B. Topology
C. Server
D. Host

30. Which of the following is an example of a WAN?
A. School network
B. Home network
C. Internet
D. Office network

Digital Technology Quiz

31. Which of the following is used to store large data?
A. Register
B. Cache
C. Hard disk
D. RAM

32. The part of the computer that accepts data is
A. Output unit
B. Input unit
C. CPU
D. Storage

33. Which of the following is NOT a type of computer?
A. Analog
B. Digital
C. Hybrid
D. Manual

34. The function of a modem is to
A. Store files
B. Convert signals
C. Display output
D. Print documents

35. Which of the following is used for presentations?
A. Excel
B. PowerPoint
C. Word
D. Access

36. The brain of the CPU is
A. RAM
B. Control Unit
C. Hard disk
D. Monitor

37. Which of the following is a web search engine?
A. Google
B. Word
C. Excel
D. PowerPoint

38. The act of arranging data in order is
A. Sorting
B. Editing
C. Saving
D. Printing

39. Which of the following is a secondary storage device?
A. RAM
B. ROM
C. Hard disk
D. Register

40. Which of the following is NOT a computer peripheral?
A. Printer
B. Scanner
C. CPU
D. Keyboard

41. Which of the following is used to create databases?
A. Word
B. Excel
C. Access
D. PowerPoint

42. The language understood by computers directly is
A. High-level
B. Assembly
C. Machine language
D. English

43. Which of the following is an example of cloud storage?
A. Google Drive
B. Flash drive
C. Hard disk
D. CD

44. A device used to display images on a wall is
A. Monitor
B. Projector
C. Printer
D. Scanner

45. Which of the following is a mobile device?
A. Desktop
B. Laptop
C. Smartphone
D. Server

46. Which of the following is used for communication over the Internet?
A. Email
B. Printer
C. Scanner
D. Keyboard

47. The term ICT covers
A. Only computers
B. Only phones
C. Communication technologies
D. Only Internet

48. Which of the following is used for calculations?
A. Word
B. Excel
C. Paint
D. Notepad

49. A computer system consists of
A. Hardware only
B. Software only
C. Hardware and software
D. Data only

50. Which of the following is a security device?
A. Firewall
B. Printer
C. Scanner
D. Speaker

Digital Technology Quiz Answers

  1. D
  2. B
  3. B
  4. B
  5. C
  6. B
  7. B
  8. D
  9. B
  10. B
  11. C
  12. B
  13. B
  14. C
  15. B
  16. B
  17. B
  18. A
  19. B
  20. C
  21. B
  22. C
  23. A
  24. D
  25. B
  26. B
  27. A
  28. B
  29. B
  30. C
  31. C
  32. B
  33. D
  34. B
  35. B
  36. B
  37. A
  38. A
  39. C
  40. C
  41. C
  42. C
  43. A
  44. B
  45. C
  46. A
  47. C
  48. B
  49. C
  50. A
Scroll to Top